About Us

Governors past and present

NameAppointmentPeriod
Dr Philip L Hogg Governor 17 April 1968 - 31 March 1972
Mr Victor A DeMarco Deputy Governor 17 April 1968 - 17 April 1972
Mr Borge Andersen Governor 1 April 1972 - 16 March 1973
Mr Carmel L Farrugia Deputy Governor (acting) 15 February 1973 - 2 July 1973
Mr R J A Earland Governor 17 March 1973 - 25 January 1974
Mr Lino Spiteri Deputy Governor 26 January 1974 - 22 November 1981
Mr Henry C de Gabriele Deputy Governor (acting) 14 December 1981 - 31 August 1985
Mr Henry C de Gabriele Governor (acting) 1 September 1985 - 6 November 1986
Mr Henry C de Gabriele Deputy Governor 7 November 1986 - 14 September 1996
Mr Anthony P Galdes Governor 3 June 1987 - 2 June 1993
Mr Francis J Vassallo Governor 15 September 1993 - 30 September 1997
Mr Emanuel Ellul Deputy Governor 5 November 1996 - 30 September 1997
Mr Emanuel Ellul Governor 1 October 1997 - 30 September 1999
Mr David Pullicino Deputy Governor 1 July 1999 - 31 March 2010
Mr Michael C Bonello Governor 1 October 1999 - 30 June 2011
Mr Alfred DeMarco Deputy Governor 1 April 2010 - 31 March 2015
Prof. Josef Bonnici Governor 1 July 2011 - 30 June 2016
Mr Alexander Demarco Deputy Governor 1 January 2014 -
Mr Alfred Mifsud Deputy Governor 5 May 2015 - 30 June 2017
Dr Mario Vella Governor 1 July 2016 -
Mr Oliver Bonello Deputy Governor 1 July 2017 -